Privacy Policy

We, Lindt & Sprungli (UK) Limited, 4 New Square, Bedfont Lakes, Feltham, London, TW14 8HA, registered in England and Wales under registered number 00266337. Lindt & Sprungli (UK) Limited, are the operator of this website and of the services offered thereon, and are therefore responsible for the collection, processing and utilisation of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the compliance of our data processing with relevant and applicable Data Protection Regulations. For the purpose of the DPA we are the data controller in respect of your personal data that we collect and process as described in this data privacy statement.

 The responsible handling of your personal data is our utmost concern. Therefore, we are pleased to inform you in the following about how we handle your personal data.

 We comply with the statutory requirements of the applicable provisions relating to data privacy. Hereinafter we explain, which data we collect, how we use it and what your rights are with respect to the use of your data:

1.  Collection and storage of personal data

a)        When you visit our website

When our website is visited, our servers temporarily store information about each access in a protocol file. The following data is recorded without you needing to do anything and stored by us until it is automatically deleted after no more than twelve months:

- the Internet Protocol address (IP) used to connect your computer to this website;
- date and time of access,
- the name and Uniform Resource Locators (URL) of the retrieved data,
- the website from which our site was accessed,
- your computer’s operating system and the browser used by you,
- the country from which you accessed our website; and
- the name of your Internet access provider.

This data is collected and processed to enable the use of our website (connection), particularly to maintain system security and stability and to enable us to optimise our Internet offering as well as for internal statistical purposes. The IP address will be evaluated only in the event of attacks on our web infrastructure and for statistical purposes.

We furthermore use cookies and web analysis tools when you visit our website. Please see section 3 and 4 of this data privacy statement for further details.

b)       When you make a purchase

If you wish to buy a product on our website, we require various data to enable us to process the contract of sale (especially in order to know who is our contract partner, to validate your identity and to enable us to contact you in case of any queries as well as to possibly personalise any displayed ads). You must provide us with the following details: 

-                 title(s);

-                 real surname and first name,

-                 user name,

-                 postal address (street and number, postcode, town or city, country),

-                 further contact details (phone number, e-mail address),

-                 payment details (such as debit or credit card details).

If your order is a business transaction you will have to provide further information:

-                 company name,

-                 gender.

If you are registered and hold a user account, we store your data in the user account for your next purchase.

c)        When you register a user account

Truthfully entering the following personal data is strictly required to create your user account on our website: 

-                 first name und surname,

-                 e-mail address,

-                 user account password.

Further information (for example your gender) may be given voluntarily.

We require this data to allow us to process and administer our website, to check the input data for plausibility, i.e. to establish structure in terms of content, process and amend the contractual relationship we enter into with you, via your user account.

d)       When you subscribe to our newsletter

If you expressly consented we use your e-mail address to regularly send you our newsletter. In the end of each newsletter a link is provided which you can use to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any given time. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking www.lindt.co.uk/contact .

e)        When you use our contact form

You may use a contact form to contact us. It is mandatory to provide the following personal data:

-                 Title,

-                 first name and surname,

-                 address (street, number, postcode, town, country),

-                 e-mail address.

If you use our contact form to complain, your phone number, the product description, the bar code number of the product(s) complained about need to be submitted.

We only use this and further information that you provide voluntarily (like organisation, country, when indicated phone number, order number, location where you bought the product you complain about), to respond to your contact request in the best and most personal way.

2.  Passing on data to third parties

We will only pass on your data to third parties if you have expressly permitted us to do so. The contrary shall only apply as far as it is required to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order) or if it is necessary for the assertion of our rights, in particular for the assertion of claims arising from the contractual relationship with you.

3.  Cookies

Cookies, among other things, help to make your visit to our website simpler, more pleasant and more reasonable structured. Cookies are alpha numeric information data which your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard disc when you visit our website.

Cookies do not do any damage to your computer’s hard disc and they do not transmit any of your personal data to us.

We use cookies, for instance, to be able to identify you as a registered user without you needing to log in every time. Use does not mean that we receive new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. You may, however, configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that you receive a warning whenever you receive a new cookie.

Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all of the functions of our portal.

4.   Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics – a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) – to continuously streamline and optimise our sites for users. For this purpose, pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files are used that are stored on your computer (‘cookies’, see number 3). The information produced by the cookie about your use of this website, such as

- browser type and version

- operating system used

- referrer URL (the site previously visited)

- host name of the accessing computer (IP address)

- time of server request

is transmitted to servers of Google Inc. in the USA and stored there. This information is used to evaluate the use of our website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services connected with the use of the website and Internet use for purposes of market research and to enable these Internet sites to be made more user-friendly. If necessary, this information is also transmitted to third parties to the extent that this is prescribed by law or if third parties process the data for Google.

Google will not link to Google’s other data. IP addresses are anonymised to prevent them from being matched (IP masking).

You may configure your browser to prevent cookies from being installed; but we would point out that in this case it may not be possible to use all of the functions of this website to the full extent.

You can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by clicking this Link. An opt-out cookie will be placed that prevents future data collection when visiting this website.

5.  Data Security and Transfer

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data stored by us against manipulation, complete or partial loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly updated in line with technical developments.

When you register as a customer, access to your customer account is only possible using your personal password. You should keep your payment information confidential at all times and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if the computer is also used by other people.

6.   Social-Media plug-ins

a)      Facebook

Facebook social plug-ins are used on our Internet sites to make the Online Shop a more personal experience, using the “LIKE” or “SHARE” buttons. This is a service offered by the American company Facebook Inc. (1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA).

When you call up a page of our web site that includes such a plug-in, your browser creates an automatic connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and embedded from there into the website.

By connecting the plug-in, Facebook receives information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our web presence, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not at present logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted direct from your browser to a server of Facebook in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in on Facebook, Facebook is able to match your visit to our website directly with your Facebook account. When you interact with the plug-ins, for instance by using the “LIKE” or “SHARE” buttons, the relevant information is then likewise sent direct to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is moreover published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends.

Facebook may use this information for advertising and market research purposes and to make the Facebook pages more user-friendly. To this end, usage, interests and relationships profiles are created by Facebook, in order for instance to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed to you on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide further services related to your use of Facebook.

If you do not wish Facebook to match the data collected via our web presence to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

To find out more about the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and how you can configure your account to protect your privacy, please refer to the Facebook data Use Policy.

b)      Pinterest

Our websites use the social plugin of Pinterest, operated by the US based Pinterest, Inc., (808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA).

When you call up a page of our web presence which includes such a browser button, your browser creates an automatic connection with Pinterest’s servers. The content of the button is transmitted by Pinterest direct to your browser and from there it is embedded in the website.

By embedding the plugin Pinterest collects information, that your browser called up the corresponding website, even if you do not have a pinterest account or you are currently not logged in. This information (including your IP-address) will be transferred by your browser directly to a Pinterest server in the U.S. where it will be stored.

If you are logged in with your Pinterest Account and you click on the „Pin it“-button, Pinterest will collect the information that you called up the corresponding website and may link your visit to your Pinterest account. If you do not agree with this, you may have to log out of Pinterest before.

To find out more about the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of data by Pinterest as well as your rights in this regard and how you can configure your account to protect your privacy, please refer to the Pinterest data privacy information.

c)      Twitter

Plug-ins by the short message network Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco CA 94103, USA are integrated into our Internet sites. You can identify the Twitter plug-ins (tweet button) from the Twitter logo on our website. You can find an overview of information on the tweet button. When you call up a page of our web presence containing such a plug-in, a direct connection is created between your browser and the Twitter server. Twitter is thus informed that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Twitter tweet button while you are logged in to your Twitter account, you can link the content of our pages to your Twitter profile, which means that Twitter can match your visit to our website to your user account. We would point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Twitter. You can find out more information on this here.

If you do not wish Twitter to assign your visit to our website to your account, you should please log out of your Twitter user account.

7.  Right to information, correction, deletion of data

You may at any time request information about your personal data that we have stored and correct incorrect data or block and delete data. To make a subject access request please contact us by writing to Lindt & Sprungli (UK) Limited, 4 New Square, Bedfont Lakes, Feltham, London, TW14 8HA. Your request must specify the information you require and by including the fee of [£10.00] in the form of a cheque made payable to Lindt & Sprungli (UK) Limited, 4 New Square, Bedfont Lakes, Feltham, London, TW14 8HA. We charge this administration fee to cover the costs in providing you with the information you request.

You can also write to us using the above details to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the data we hold about your or to request that we block or delete your personal data held by us.

You may also at any time delete or correct your data or user profile. You may also delete your data or the entire user profile by sending us a request here. We would draw your attention to the fact that if your data is deleted it will no longer be possible to use some or all of our services.

8.  Newsletter

We would like to inform you regularly by sending you a newsletter. We will send this newsletter to the e-mail address specified during online registration. You can object to receive the newsletter during the online registration or later.

You may unsubscribe form the newsletter anytime by sending us an e-mail, by using the link provided at the end of the newsletter.

9.   Links

This data privacy statement does not extend to websites linked to or from our website. We have no influence on data protection and data security standards of those sites. Only the hosts of linked websites are liable for the corresponding content and data processing activities.

10.     Effectiveness of the data privacy statement

This data privacy statement is valid and dated from 24.11.2014. It may be accessed and printed via our website www.lindt.co.uk/help/privacy-policy/. If we change this data privacy statement, we will post the updated data privacy statement on this website. The updated data privacy statement will take effect immediately after it is posted on this website.